Best Big Bash League Betting Sites and Apps

The Big Bash League tournament is undoubtedly the most important sporting event for all cricket fans. In 2024, BBL starts on December 13 and runs until February 4, 2023. It will be attended by 8 famous teams. Here are the best cricket betting sites that support BBL.

Learn about the structure, rules, and teams that participate in the Big Bash League.

Updated:

Top 10 Best Big Bash League Betting Sites

Our online cricket betting experts pick the top 10 bookmakers that offer BBL betting.

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Visit
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
6

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
7

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
8

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

450% up to INR 50,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
9

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

Best BBL Betting Apps

Below you can find out the list of the best cricket betting app online for placing bets on Big Bash League matches.

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Download
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Download
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Download
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Download
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Download

About Big Bash League

Here’s a little table for you to help you learn a little more about the Big Bash League.

CountryAustralia
AdministratorCricket Australia
Format T20
Date of foundation2011
Last drawing2022-2023
Future DrawDecember 2023 – February 2024
Number of teams8
Total Matches61
Tournament structureDouble round-robin and knockout finals
Reigning ChampionsPerth Scorchers
Most winsPerth Scorchers (5 Titles)

It is definitely a very entertaining tournament that is one of the best in terms of attendance and brings together cricket fans all over the world and in India.

BBL Structure

There are 8 teams in the tournament. Each team meets another team twice in the group stage. Thus, there are 56 spectacular matches before the final series. The format of the tournament is thus a double round-robin tournament and a play-off. The tournament will be played in 14 renowned stadiums, attracting spectators. A total of 61 matches will take place as part of the tournament.

Before betting on the Big Bash League events learn the structure of the tournament.

BBL Rules

The Big Bash League tournament is run as a T20 sports franchise event. One team includes 11 players and the game lasts three hours. The winner is decided by the highest number of points. It is the team that has the most runs on the board after both teams have battled claims the bragging rights. The team captain is responsible for distributing the players on the pitch. During the first six overs, only two players may be in the outfield. After that, three more can be added. Runs and wickets must be taken to score. Although the tournament lasts for 3 hours, you will enjoy your time watching it.

The rules of the Big Bash League matches are close to the rules of other cricket championships.

Big Bash League History

Australia’s professional Twenty20 cricketers compete in the BBL. It was established by Cricket Australia in 2011. “KFC Twenty20 Big Bash” has been replaced by the “Big Bash League” as the main tournament. Instead of the former 6 state teams, there are now 8 metropolitan franchises. Since the competition began, they have been sponsored by KFC’s fast food division. It was one of only two T20 cricket competitions in 2016-17 (the other being the IPL) with an average attendance in the top 10 national sports leagues. The Perth Scorchers team won the BBL 12 (2022/2023), defeating Brisbane Heat by five wickets.

BBL was established n 2011.

No matches found

Try to change your filter

BBL Winner List

The Big Bash League has had 12 seasons of competition. With the exception of the first season, the competition has always maintained the same structure since it began in 2011. Before the BBL expanded in the next tournament, 28 group-stage matches were played. Since 2018-19, each club has faced each other twice during the regular season, for a total of 56 games before the championship series begins. You can check out the winner’s table below:

YearWinnerRunner Up
2011-12Sydney SixersPerth Scorchers
2012-13Brisbane HeatPerth Scorchers
2013-14Perth ScorchersHobart Hurricanes
2014-15Perth ScorchersSydney Sixers
2015-16Sydney ThunderMelbourne Stars
2016-17Perth ScorchersSydney Sixers
2017-18Adelaide StrikersHobart Hurricanes
2018-19Melbourne RenegadesMelbourne Stars
2019-20Sydney SixersMelbourne Stars
2020-21Sydney SixersPerth Scorchers
2021-22Perth ScorchersSydney Sixers
2022-23Perth ScorchersBrisbane Heat

Six of the eight participating teams have won the championship at least once. The Perth Scorchers have won the championship five times, including twice in a row in two years, making them the most successful team in the league’s short history. The Sydney Sixers have taken home the trophy three times, including twice in two consecutive years. The Brisbane Heat, Sydney Thunder, Melbourne Renegades and Adelaide Strikers are the other four teams that have won the championship.

Big Bash League Point Table

To get a better look at each team, you should read their stats from the last season of the BBL. This will allow you to make a more accurate analysis and choose your favorites for next season. All the necessary information can be found in the table:

TeamPlayedWinsLossesPointsNet Run Rate
Perth Scorchers14113221,205
Sydney Sixers14103210,846
Melbourne Renegades147714-0,027
Sydney Thunder147714-0,716
Brisbane Heat146713-0,483
Hobart Hurricanes146812-0,340
Adelaide Strikers145910-0,151
Melbourne Stars143116-0,287

BBL Betting Predictions

Thanks to experienced and successful bettors, the following page with predictions for all Big Bash League matches was created. you can open it and read the expert opinion on the upcoming tournament.

Predictions for this tournament will be here soon!

No matches right now!

BBL Betting Odds

You can also go to the page with the odds of the teams. There you will get clear and verified information for the upcoming BBL season. Reading the table shall give you a better understanding of what’s going on and you can easily pick your favorites for the upcoming meetings.

Predictions for this tournament will be here soon!

No matches right now!

Big Bash League Teams

Each team is spectacular and has its own achievements and interesting matches in the Big Bash League. Below we have prepared some basic information on the tournament participants for you. You can study them to have a better understanding of the BBL.

Adelaide Strikers

Australian team and Big Bash League regular. The team was founded in 2011 and Travis Head is now the captain. The coach is Jason Gillesley. The team was the winner of BBL 07 (2017–18) and shows a beautiful game.

The Adelaide Strikers team has already won the BBL a couple years ago.

Brisbane Heat

Also Australian team member BBL from Queensland. Their stadium is the famous Brisbane Cricket Ground. The team was the winner of BBL 02 (2012–13) and the current captain is Usman Khawaja. The team was founded in 2011.

The team Brisbane Heat was founded in 2011.

Hobart Hurricanes

The team has reached the BBL finals twice but is not currently the winner of any season. The team’s home ground is the Blundstone Arena. The current team captain is Matthew Wijd and the coach is Adam Griffith.

The Hobart Hurricanes team hasn't been a winner of BBL yet but reached the final twice.

Melbourne Renegades

A professional team from the state of Victoria. Winner of BBL 08 (2018–19), the team is coached by David Saker and captained by Nic Maddinson. The team has performed well each season.

The Melbourne Renegades team shows good game each season and has many fans.

Melbourne Stars

This team has been a BBL finalist three times but does not currently hold the league title. However, under the captaincy of Glenn Maxwell and coached by Peter Moores, the team has a great chance to prove itself in the new season.

The Melbourne Stars has reached the final already three times.

Perth Scorchers

Australia’s reigning Big Bash League champions. This Australian team is under the leadership of Ashton Turner. The captain at the moment is Adam Voges. The team was founded in 2011 and has as many as five Big Bash League wins. The home ground is Perth Stadium.

The Perth Scorchers team has three wins in the Big Bash League.

Sydney Sixers

Sydney Sixers is three times winner of BBL. The current coach of the team is professional Greg Shipperd and the captain is Moises Henriques. The team has been excellent throughout the tournament and often has an impressive winning streak.

The Sydney Sixers always show an impressive game.

Sydney Thunder

Also, the Australian cricket team, whose main venue is the Sydney Showground stadium. A well-known Big Bash League team that was able to win one of the tournaments (2015–16). The captain of the team is Jason Sangha and the coach is Trevor Bayliss.

The Sydney Thunder are also based in Sydney and participate in the BBL.

Big Bash League Predictions and Tips

Our best experts and analysts constantly monitor the tournament and the form of the teams and players. They regularly prepare predictions and betting tips for the Big Bash League. With our predictions, you can simply place a bet and expect to win. 

However, we have prepared some basic tips to help you win with less risk:

  • Place your bets only with legitimate bookmakers in India. Our website has a list of the best ones for betting on BBL.
  • Research the form of the team you want to bet on. Or player stats if you want to bet on individual stats.
  • Study the standings and understand if the match is important for the team’s further progression to gauge the degree of motivation.
  • Study the weather forecast as it is an important factor in a cricket match.
  • Read the statistics of recent meetings between the two teams and study the line-ups carefully.
  • Do not forget to read our predictions to maximise your chance of success.

Those are probably all the most basic BBL betting tips. Take some time to prepare your betting and you are sure to be successful. But with our predictions, the best analysts do it all for you!

Follow our predictions and tips to increase your chances of betting on the BBL events.

Big Bash League Live Streaming

The most successful сricket is real-time betting. In order to do them successfully you will need to find a good place with live streaming of all BBL matches. Many bettors choose this type of betting as they understand that there are many more options and better odds. And this directly affects their income. So if you want to not only place a bet but also watch your favorite team play, then live streaming is definitely for you.

You can follow live matches of BBL online.

BBL Mobile Betting

If you want to bet while at the stadium, a cricket betting app is just what you need. At the moment, all the major bookmakers already have their own software for smartphones and tablets. Most often it is released for Android and iOS operating systems. You can also use the adapted version of the site. It will be optimized for your mobile device. Many bettors use mobile applications as the main platform for placing bets. This way they can always be connected and take advantage of any company service at any moment.

You can place bets on the BBL in cricket betting apps.

Big Bash League Betting Types

Despite the fact that there are specialized sites where you can get information about the teams that have the best odds, as well as pages with predictions – you still need to learn and understand how to work at least the basic types of bets. Once you know this information, you will make the right choice that shall lead you to success:

  • Winner of the match. The odds of success here are 50/50. You have to pick one of the two teams which you think will win the match;
  • Winner of the toss. Also, a good option to bet on, as there aren’t many options here. You need to select the team that will start the game;
  • Best Batsman. A more complex option for betting. You have to choose the best batsman among all the players;
  • Best Player. Also, an individual bet. Based on the individual performance of each player you need to find the most promising player;
  • Best Individual Score. You also have to choose from all the players. Here, all the scores of the game are taken into consideration;
  • Handicap. A prediction of the victory of one of the teams, including handicaps, which can be zero, plus or minus;
  • Total. Betting on the number of injuries in a match. It is also possible to wager on the result within a specific stretch of the game, for example, after 10 overs.

These are the most popular types of bets on the BBL. However, depending on the match and the bookmaker, there may be more or less. Therefore, it is important to choose a good bookmaker who has additional, interesting options.

On betting sites, you can form different sets of bets for betting on the BBL events.

How to Bet on Big Bash League?

We’ve put together a quick guide on how to bet on the Big Bash League and win real money. It will help you start winning as quickly as possible.

So, in order to bet successfully, you need to:

  1. Choose a reliable and legal bookmaker. You can choose it from the list we have prepared for Indian punters.
  2. Register. Complete the registration process at the bookmaker’s website, create a login and password for your account.
  3. Choose a Match. There are many cricket events available for you on the sites from our list. Go to the section of this sports discipline and select the BBL match on which you want to bet.
  4. Select an outcome. From the high number of outcomes offered by the bookmaker, select the one you wish to bet on and click on it.
  5. Confirm your bet. Decide on the amount you want to bet, then confirm your bet.

You are all set and your BBL bet is placed successfully. Now you just have to wait till the end of the match, and your winnings will automatically be in your betting account.

You can continue betting on other matches or easily withdraw your winnings.

To bet on the BBL events you need to create an account on the bookmaker's office official website.

Final Say

The Big Bash League was a new breath of air for sports in Australia. A unique domestic competition that has prospects for further growth. Because of the fact that the matches of the BBL are very dynamic – they are the most interesting for bettors. That’s why in any popular bookmaker company you can easily participate and earn real money in betting on this league.

The Big Bash League is the most significant cricket event in Australia.

FAQ

We have compiled for you the answers to basic questions about betting on the BPL.

How can I make money on BBL?

You can bet on any match and any outcome of a BPL match in rupees and win real money. Our bookmakers provide you with all the tools you need to do this.

What information do I need to provide to create a real money account on BBL?

You must enter your username, password, email, address, first name and last name. This is to make your account as secure as possible.

Is it legal to bet on BBL?

Yes, all bookmakers listed on our website are licensed and legal in India. With them, your money and winnings will be perfectly safe.

What is the best way to bet on the BBL so as not to lose?

To reduce the chances of losing, you need to prepare yourself by studying the stats of the team and its players. However, you can also bet using our predictions.

When does the BBL start and how many teams are involved?

The BBL is one of the biggest cricket tournaments organised by Australia and features 8 internationally renowned teams. The next BBL starts on December 2023.

Post author