Darwin ODI Cricket Series Betting Sites & Apps

The Darwin and District ODI Cricket Series is a 50-overs competition with seven participating teams taking part across eight different venues. Darwin Cricket Club, Southern Districts CC, Palmerston Cricket Club, Waratah Cricket Club, Pint Cricket Club INC, Tracy Village CC, and Nightcliff Cricket Club are the seven teams that are participating in this event.

All information about Darwin ODI Cricket Series can be found on our website.

Updated:

Darwin ODI Cricket Series Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Visit
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
6

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
7

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
8

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

450% up to INR 50,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
9

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About Darwin and District ODI Cricket Series

The tournament brought back cricket to the shores of Australia after the coronavirus pandemic halted all sporting activities taking place across the globe for 3 months. It is an A-grade limited-overs tournament and featured international stars in the past like David Warner and Steve Smith who were away from international cricket due to their bans.

CountryAustralia
AdministratorCricket Australia
Format50 overs cricket
Date of Foundation2020
Last DrawingApril 10th till June 12th, 2021
Future DrawTBD
Number of Teams7
Total Matches27
Tournament StructureGroup stage and knockout
Reigning Current ChampionsWaratah Cricket Club
Most WinsWaratah Cricket Club (2)

Structure of Darwin and District ODI Cricket Series

When it comes to how it operates, the Darwin and District ODI cricket series has a distinct structure of its own. The event’s framework is broken out below:

  • The teams play five times against each other in a round-robin format;
  • Thereafter, the top two teams clash in a grand finale.

Darwin and District ODI Cricket Series Winners List

There have been several competitions since the Darwin and District ODI cricket series began. See the table below for a breakdown of the winners and runners-up by year.

YearWinnerRunner Up
2020
Waratah Cricket Club

Palmerston Cricket Club
2021
Waratah Cricket Club
Pint Cricket Club

Darwin and District ODI Cricket Series Points Table (2021)

Let’s have a look at the points table for the previous edition of the Darwin and District ODI Cricket Series.

#TeamsPWLDNRNRRPts
1Waratah Cricket Club54100+1.44418
2Pint Cricket Club54100+1.00416
3Tracy Village Cricket Club63300+1.30114
4Southern District Cricket52300+1.2048
5Darwin Cricket Club5230+0.7938
6Palmerston Cricket Club52300+0.6568
7Nightcliff Cricket Club51400+0.7814

Darwin and District ODI Cricket Series Teams

There are 7 teams overall in the 2023 Darwin and Districts ODI cricket series. You may read about them below to get more knowledge about the competitors and decide who to bet on.

Waratah Cricket Club

Established in 1957, the Waratah Cricket Club competes in the Darwin and District ODI cricket series and is one of the founding clubs in the competition. The side won the Darwin and District ODI cricket series on both occasions. They won their first title in 2020, beating Palmerston CC by 9 wickets and their second in 2021 defeating Pint CC by 5 wickets. Their top run-scorer last season, Austin Umpherston emerged as the competition’s leading run-getter last season. He scored 402 runs in 7 outings. Their bowling department led by Udara Weerasinghe, picked up the most number of wickets in the competition (18). 

Pint Cricket Club

The Pint Cricket Club secured second place in the league stage, winning all but one of their matches. They got 16 points and a net run rate of +1.004 besides their name. They qualified for the grand finale but lost to Waratah Cricket Club by 5 wickets. Tim Garner emerged as their top run-getter, scoring 235 runs in 6 games. Blade Baxter who came second in the list of the top wicket-takers in the previous season picked up 15 wickets for Pint Cricket Club.

Tracy Village Cricket Club

The Tracy Village Cricket Club is a club based in the Tracy Village of Darwin. The club has experienced varied success in local and regional cricket competitions. They came third last season in the group stage, picking up 3 wins and losing as many games. The side picked up 14 points and a net run rate of +1.301. With 210 runs in 6 games, Antum Naqvi emerged as the top run-getter for Tracy Village Cricket Club last season. Joshua Khan, their leading wicket-taker, picked up 12 wickets last season.

Southern District Cricket Club

Founded in 1948, the Southern District Cricket Club is a prominent cricket club based in Adelaide, South Australia. The club has won various competitions at junior and senior levels and finished 4th last season in the Darwin and District ODI series. The side picked up two wins and three defeats in five outings. With 273 runs in 6 games, Jackson Isakka emerged as the top run-getter for Southern District Cricket Club last season. Christopher Mcevoy, their leading wicket-taker, picked up 10 wickets last season.

Darwin Cricket Club

The Darwin Cricket Club, based in the Northern Territory of Australia has a long history dating back to its establishment in the early development of cricket in the Northern Territory. The side came 5th last season in the Darwin and District cricket series. The side picked up only two wins and suffered three losses. With 345 runs in 6 games, Anthony J Adlam emerged as the top run-getter for Darwin Cricket Club last season. Kristopher Denby, their leading wicket-taker, picked up 9 wickets last season.

Palmerston Cricket Club

The Palmerston Cricket Club is a cricket club based in Palmerston, Northern Territory. The club has a history dating back to its establishment in the Palmerston region. The side finished second last in the table last season with only two wins and three defeats in five games.

Nightcliff Cricket Club

The Nightcliff Cricket Club is a cricket club based in Nightcliff, a suburb of Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia. The side finished at the bottom of the table last season, losing all but one of their matches. With 319 runs in 6 games, Joel Curtis emerged as the top run-getter for Nightcliff Cricket Club last season. Ryan McElduff, their leading wicket-taker, picked up 12 wickets last season.

Post author