Finnish Premier League Betting Sites & Apps

The Finnish Premier League is an exciting top-tier 20 overs a side cricket tournament. This is the highest level competition in Finland, featuring one team from each of the top clubs in Finland.

Find out more information about the Finnish Premier League competition on our site.

Updated:

Finnish Premier League Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Visit
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
6

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
7

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
8

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

450% up to INR 50,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
9

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About Finnish Premier League

The three-hour-long matches are played on grass grounds and the winner of FPL gets an opportunity to feature in the European Cricket League in the following year. The eight teams that take part in the tournament are Bengal Tigers Cricket Club (BTCC Thundercats), Empire Cricket Club (Empire Lions), FPC Finnish Pakistani Club, Greater Helsinki Cricket Club (Greater Helsinki Markhors), GYM Helsinki Gymkhana, Helsinki Cricket Club, SKK Stadin ja Keravan Kriketti (SKK Rapids) and Vantaa Cricket Club. The aim of Cricket Finland is to promote the sport amongst all the Finns and foreign residents in Finland. 

RegionFinland
AdministratorCricket Finland
FormatT20I (20 overs)
Year of foundation2019
Last Season20 May 2022 – 27 August 2022
Future Season29 May 2023 – 31 August 2023
Number of Teams8
Total matches60
Tournament StructureDouble Round-Robin and Playoffs
Reigning Current championsHelsinki Cricket Club
Most WinsHelsinki Cricket Club(2 titles)

Structure of Finnish Premier League

All eight teams play against each other twice in a double round-robin format. Every team plays a minimum of 14 group-stage matches. Thereafter, the top four teams enter a series of playoffs. This stage involves two qualifiers and an eliminator match. The first qualifier is played between the top two teams and the winners head to the final. While the eliminator is played between the third and fourth-placed teams and the winner heads to the second qualifier where they face the team that suffers a defeat in the first qualifier. 

History of Finnish Premier League

The Finnish Premier League started in 2019 with an aim to promote cricket as a sport to all the residents of Finland and to act as a common link for its member clubs. The competition started with eight teams in 2019. Helsinki Cricket Club emerged as the champions in the inaugural season, beating the Empire Cricket Club in the finals. FPC Finnish Pakistani Club and SKK Stadin ja Keravan Kriketti were the other two clubs that qualified for the playoffs. Empire Cricket Club made a comeback in the following year and won the Covid-affected season. The previous season was again won by Helsinki Cricket Club.

Finnish Premier League Points System

The teams are arranged based on the total points. Points are awarded as follows:

  • Win: 4 points;
  • Loss: 0 points;
  • No Result/Abandonment: 2 points.

Finnish Premier League Points Table

Let’s have a look at the points table for the previous edition of the Finnish Premier League.

#TeamPWLDNRNRRPts
1Empire CC1412200+2.04746
2Helsinki Cricket Club1411300+1.72344
3SKK Rapids148600+0.68532
4Greater Helsinki Markhors147601+0.58130
5BTCC Thundercats147700-0.10228
6Helsinki Gymkhana Gladiators146800-0.90324
7Vantaa Legends1421101-1.63510
8Otaniemi Challengers1421200-2.3226

Finnish Premier League Winners List

There have been several competitions since the Finnish Premier League. See the table below for a breakdown of the winners and runners-up by year.

YearWinnerRunner Up
2019Helsinki Cricket ClubEmpire Cricket Club
2020Empire Cricket ClubHelsinki Gymkhana Gladiators
2022Helsinki Cricket ClubEmpire Cricket Club

Finnish Premier League Teams

There are 8 teams overall in the 2023 Finnish Premier League. You may read about them below to get more knowledge about the competitors and decide who to bet on.

Empire Cricket Club

The Empire Cricket Club is a club based in Barbados. The club was founded on 24th May 1914 – Empire Day and hence the name. The club competes in the Finnish Premier League and won the competition in 2020 and made it to the finals in the other two seasons. Last season, the side finished at the top of the table standings, winning 12 out of 14 games but lost to Helsinki Cricket Club in the grand finale by 32 runs. 

Helsinki Cricket Club

The Helsinki Cricket Club is the oldest cricket club and is also the most successful club in the Finnish Premier League. The side won the competition twice (in 2019 & 2022) and is also the reigning champion. They finished 2nd last season and defeated Empire Cricket Club by 32 runs to win the silverware.

SKK Rapids

Founded in 1994, the SKK Rapids is a Helsinki-metro and Kerava-based cricket club that participates in the Finnish Premier League and many other competitions organised by Cricket Finland. The side came 3rd last season in the table standings, winning eight games and losing on the remaining six occasions. However, they just missed out on the finals, losing to Empire CC by 3 wickets.

Greater Helsinki Cricket Club

The Greater Helsinki Cricket Club participates in the Finnish Premier League and other tournaments organised by Cricket Finland. They are yet to win the competition. They came fourth last season in the group stage, picking up seven wins and six defeats in 14 outings. However, they lost to SKK Rapids in the eliminator by 27 runs.

BTCC Thundercats

The Bengal Tigers Cricket Club Thundercats failed to make it to the playoffs last season, finishing 5th in the ladder with seven wins and as many defeats in 14 outings.

Helsinki Gymkhana Gladiators

The Helsinki Gymkhana Gladiators qualified for the finals in the 2020 season of the Finnish Premier League. However, they lost to Empire Cricket Club by 16 runs. Last season, the side came 6th in the table, picking up six wins and eight defeats in 14 games. 

Vantaa Cricket Club

The Vantaa Cricket Club was founded in 1995 by a group of young Sri Lankan men. The club is the third oldest surviving club in Finland. The club was initially formed in 1994 at a tennis ball cricket meeting in a small ground in Vantaa. Last season, the side came second last in the table, winning only 2 out of 14 games. 

Otaniemi Challengers

The Otaniemi Challengers is a cricket club that features in the Finnish Premier League and other tournaments organised by Cricket Finland. The side is yet to win its first FPL title. The side came last in the table in the 2022 season, picking up only 2 wins and 12 defeats in 14 outings.

Post author