ICC Cricket World Cup League Two Betting Sites & Apps

The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League Two is an international cricket competition played in the One Day International format. It serves as the second tier in the Cricket World Cup qualification system, which was established in 2019.

All information about the ICC Cricket World Cup League Two can be found on our website.

Updated:

ICC Cricket World Cup League Two Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Visit
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
6

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
7

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
8

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

450% up to INR 50,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
9

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About ICC Cricket World Cup League Two

Seven teams participate in this league, aiming to secure direct qualification to the World Cup Qualifier. However, teams that miss out on direct qualification get another opportunity through the World Cup Qualifier Play-off.

The World Cup Qualifier determines which two teams will earn a spot in the next Cricket World Cup. The League Two and the Qualifier Play-off were introduced as replacements for the ICC World Cricket League Championship and ICC World Cricket League Division Two, with the purpose of determining teams’ qualification for the World Cup. The inaugural edition of this league took place from 2019 to 2023.

AdministratorInternational Cricket Council
FormatOne Day International
Year of Foundation2019
Last SeasonAugust 14 2019 to March 16 2023
Future SeasonTo Be Decided
Number of Teams7
Total Matches140
Tournament StructureTri Series
Reigning Current ChampionsScotland
Most WinsScotland (1 title)

Structure of ICC Cricket World Cup League Two

The tournament adopts a tri-series format, wherein every team competes against all other teams three times in a round-robin manner. Subsequently, a final is contested, consisting of a best-of-three series, with a potential third match if required, after all the One Day Internationals played during the entire tournament.

The ICC Cricket World Cup League Two witnessed the active participation of seven teams, leading to a grand total of 140 matches held between 2019 and 2023.

History of ICC Cricket World Cup League Two

The ICC Cricket World Cup League Two was established with the clear objective of determining which team would qualify to compete in the prestigious World Cup. It comprised Scotland, Nepal, and the United Arab Emirates, alongside the top four teams from the 2019 ICC World Cricket League Division Two tournament. The initial round of matches took place in Aberdeen, Scotland in August 2019.

The league table served a dual purpose, combining World Cup qualification with a promotion and relegation system for future editions of various Cricket leagues. For direct qualification to the 2023 World Cup, the top three teams secured their spots in the 2023 Cricket World Cup Qualifier tournament. Meanwhile, the bottom four teams entered the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Play-off. In this Play-off, the four teams were joined by the top two teams from the Challenge League, and the top two teams from the Play-off earned their places in the Qualifier Tournament.

Initially, the league’s top-ranked team was supposed to have the chance to be promoted to the 2020–2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Super League if it outperformed the 13th-placed team in the Super League during the 2023 Cricket World Cup Qualifier. However, the ICC’s announcement in November 2021 scrapped the second edition of the Super League, ensuring Scotland’s continued presence in the next League 2.

On February 15, 2023, Scotland clinched the first-place position in the league with a remarkable 10-wicket victory against Namibia. They were presented with the trophy at the end of round 19 of the tournament in Kirtipur. Oman and Nepal finished in second and third place, respectively, with Nepal putting up an impressive performance by winning 11 of their final 12 matches. This allowed them to surpass Namibia in the final match of the tournament and secure a spot in the 2023 Cricket World Cup Qualifier tournament.

ICC Cricket World Cup League Two Winner List

The first edition of the ICC Cricket World Cup League Two was held from 2019 to 2023, here is the winner and runner-up from the season:

SeasonWinnerRunner Up
2019-2023ScotlandOman

ICC Cricket World Cup League Two Teams

Scotland

The Scottish cricket team operates under the governance of Cricket Scotland. They obtained Associate Membership status in the International Cricket Council (ICC) in 1994 after disassociating from the England cricket team two years earlier. Throughout their journey, they have participated in three ODI World Cups (1999, 2007, and 2015) and five T20 World Cup tournaments (2007, 2009, 2016, 2021, and 2022). Nevertheless, their first victory in either of these prestigious events came during the 2016 T20 World Cup, where they secured a win against Hong Kong. Notably, they emerged as the champions of the ICC Cricket World Cup League Two.

Oman

The Oman men’s national cricket team is under the governance of Oman Cricket. In 2000, Oman became an Affiliate Member of the International Cricket Council (ICC) and later earned Associate status in 2014. The team has actively competed in Twenty20 International matches. A significant milestone for Oman came on 24th April 2019 when they achieved One-Day International (ODI) status for the first time, valid until 2023. This achievement came after a remarkable victory over tournament hosts Namibia by four wickets in the 2019 ICC World Cricket League Division Two.

Nepal

The Nepal men’s national cricket team is overseen by the Cricket Association of Nepal (CAN). They have held Associate Membership with the International Cricket Council (ICC) since 1996. In June 2014, the ICC granted Nepal Twenty20 International (T20I) status, which was effective until the 2015 ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier. Furthermore, in 2018, they earned One Day International (ODI) status. The team is nicknamed “The Rhinos.

Namibia

The Namibia men’s national cricket team, also known as the Eagles, is managed by Cricket Namibia. Cricket Namibia obtained Associate Membership status in the International Cricket Council (ICC) in 1992.

United States of America

Previously, the team was under the administration of the United States of America Cricket Association (USACA), which acquired associate membership with the International Cricket Council (ICC) in 1965. However, in June 2017, the ICC expelled USACA due to governance and financing problems. During this period, the U.S. team was temporarily supervised by ICC Americas until a new governing body was established. Finally, in January 2019, USA Cricket was officially granted associate membership status.

United Arab Emirates

Previously, the team was under the administration of the United States of America Cricket Association (USACA), which acquired associate membership with the International Cricket Council (ICC) in 1965. However, in June 2017, the ICC expelled USACA due to governance and financing problems. During this period, the U.S. team was temporarily supervised by ICC Americas until a new governing body was established. Finally, in January 2019, USA Cricket was officially granted associate membership status.

The team is under the administration of the Emirates Cricket Board (ECB), which attained Affiliate Membership status with the International Cricket Council (ICC) in 1989 and subsequently became an Associate Member the following year. Notably, since 2005, Dubai has been the host city for the ICC’s headquarters.

Papua New Guinea

The Papua New Guinea men’s national cricket team, known as the Barramundis, is managed by Cricket PNG. Cricket PNG has held Associate Membership status with the International Cricket Council (ICC) since 1973.

ICC Cricket World Cup League Two Points Table

The first edition of the series went on from 2019 to 2023, here is the points table of the tournament:

PositionTeamMatchesWonLostTieNo ResultPoints
1Scotland3624100250
2Oman3621131144
3Nepal3619151140
4Namibia3619160139
5United States of America3616172135
6United Arab Emirates3615181233
7Papua New Guinea365301011

Post author