International League T20 Betting Sites & Apps

The International League T20, known as the DP World ILT20 for sponsorship reasons, is a T20 tournament held in the United Arab Emirates.

Find out information about International League T20 on our site.

Updated:

International League T20 2024 Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Visit
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
6

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
7

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
8

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

450% up to INR 50,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
9

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About International League T20

Endorsed by the Emirates Cricket Board, the inaugural edition was initially scheduled for January and February of 2022 but was later postponed to 2023. The championship now features six competitive teams vying for the top spot.

CountryUnited Arab Emirates
AdministratorEmirates Cricket Board
FormatTwenty20
Year of Foundation2022
Last SeasonJanuary 13 2023 to February 12 2023
Future SeasonJanuary 13 2024 to February 12 2024
Number of Teams6
Total Matches34
Tournament StructureRound-robin and playoffs
Reigning Current ChampionsGulf Giants
Most WinsGulf Giants (1)

Structure of International League T20

The tournament follows a double round-robin format, meaning each team competes against every other team twice during the season. After the regular season or group stage concludes, the top four teams progress to the playoffs, consisting of a semi-final, a third-place play-off, and the final match.

An intriguing aspect of this league is its liberal policy regarding overseas players. Out of the eleven players in each team’s lineup, a remarkable nine can be international players, far exceeding the typical four to five overseas-player limit seen in other major T20 leagues. However, to maintain a connection with local talent and Associate Member nations, each team must have two specific players in their squad: one from the United Arab Emirates and another from an Associate Member nation.

History of International League T20

The cricketing landscape of the United Arab Emirates witnessed a significant transformation when they stepped up as hosts for both the Indian Premier League and the T20 World Cup, which couldn’t be held in India during the Covid-19 pandemic. Building on this momentum, in 2022, they unveiled their very own international T20 league, aiming to nurture their local talent while forging strong partnerships with major cricketing nations such as India, Pakistan, and England, among others. Notably, some IPL franchises also expressed interest and established their own teams in this exciting new cricket tournament.

The league has attracted top-notch players from various countries, elevating its status as a global event. Captaining the teams are esteemed players like Sunil Narine, Colin Munro, Rovman Powell, James Vince, Kieron Pollard, and Moeen Ali. Despite its international appeal, the league has so far seen only two Indian players, namely Yusuf Pathan and Robin Uthappa, participating in its action-packed matches.

International League T20 Winner List

In the inaugural edition of the International League T20, held in the year 2023, the tournament witnessed the crowning of its very first champion and the runner-up:

SeasonWinnerRunner Up
2023Gulf GiantsDesert Vipers

International League T20 Teams

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders

The team is under the ownership of the Knight Riders Group, which also holds ownership of the Kolkata Knight Riders in the IPL. Their squad boasts formidable hitters like Andre Russell and Sunil Narine, known for their ability to smash bowlers all around the field. Additionally, the batting order is reinforced with the presence of Jonny Bairstow and Colin Ingram, bringing stability to the team’s lineup.

Desert Vipers

This team has its roots in Lancer Capital, and they’ve strategically assembled a strong spin bowling attack, with Wanindu Hasaranga and Mohammad Nabi as key players. Their spinners will be instrumental in their campaign. Adding to their arsenal, Alex Hales and Sam Billings possess the ability to effortlessly send the ball sailing over the boundary ropes. To complement their spin prowess, Tom Curran will lead the charge in the pace bowling department, providing balance and potency to their overall bowling strategy.

Dubai Capitals

Capri Global is the proud owner of this team, and they’ve curated a well-balanced squad comprising a blend of experience and youthful talent. Taking charge of the pace attack is Chris Morris, while the spin department will be bolstered by the talents of Mohammad Nabi and Isuru Udana. Notably, the team features game-changers like Paul Stirling and Alex Hales, whose ability to turn the tide of a match in a blink of an eye makes them valuable assets and potential match-winners.

Gulf Giants

Adani Sportsline, a sports division under the Adani Group, possesses the Gulf Giants franchise. They have recently welcomed Andy Flower as the head coach for their inaugural season. Their opening duo consists of Chris Lynn and Shimron Hetmyer who have the ability to demolish any opposition’s bowling attack. In the middle order, the team will be anchored by James Vince, providing stability, while Chris Jordan will be leading the bowling department, who was also the player of the series in the 2023 season.

MI Emirates

The MI Emirates franchise is owned by Reliance Industries Limited and represents the Mumbai Indians in the IPL. Their squad is filled with star-studded players, including seasoned T20 cricketers like Kieron Pollard, Dwayne Bravo, and Trent Boult, who bring a wealth of experience to the team. Additionally, they have the dangerous batsman Nicholas Pooran, who has the ability to single-handedly win matches for the team with his explosive skills.

Sharjah Warriors

Under the ownership of the Sharjah Cricket Council, the Warriors have high hopes pinned on Moeen Ali, Dawid Malan, and Chris Woakes to lead the team and deliver outstanding performances with both the bat and ball. Adding to the team’s strength, Evin Lewis and Mohammad Nabi will bring their explosive skills to the middle order, ensuring firepower and essential contributions during crucial overs with the ball.

International League T20 Points Table

The Gulf Giants emerged victorious in the inaugural season of the International League T20. Here is the final points table at the conclusion of the season:

PositionTeamMatchesWonLostTieNo ResultPoints
1Gulf Giants10710216
2Desert Vipers10730014
3MI Emirates10540111
4Dubai Capitals1045019
5Sharjah Warriors1036017
6Abu Dhabi Knight Riders1018013

Post author