Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 Betting Sites & Apps

The Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20, previously recognized as the Karnataka Premier League (KPL), is an Indian Twenty20 cricket league initiated by the Karnataka State Cricket Association (KSCA) in August 2009.

All information about the Maharaja Trophy KSCA can be found on our website.

Updated:

Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Visit
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
6

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
7

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
8

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

450% up to INR 50,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
9

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20

Modelled after the Indian Premier League (IPL), this tournament features six competing teams as of 2022.

Recently, the KPL has been rebranded as the Maharaja Trophy T20. Along with the name change, the organising board, the Karnataka State Cricket Association, has implemented certain structural modifications to the format.

CountryIndia
AdministratorKarnataka State Cricket Association
FormatTwenty20 cricket
Year of Foundation2009
Last SeasonAugust 7 2022 to August 26 2022
Future SeasonAugust August 7 2023 to August 26 2023
Number of Teams6
Total Matches34
Tournament StructureRound Robin and Playoffs
Reigning Current ChampionsGulbarga Mystics
Most WinsBijapur Bulls (2 titles)

Structure of Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20

The tournament has adopted a franchise-based model, with players being classified into four distinct categories. Category A encompasses prominent Indian and IPL players, while Category B includes seasoned players who have participated in BCCI State tournaments like the Vijay Hazare Trophy, Ranji Trophy, and Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy. Category C comprises players from other BCCI tournaments, and Category D is exclusively reserved for registered players of KSCA.

During the auction, each team must secure a minimum of 15 players and can have a maximum of 20 players, two of whom must be from their respective catchment areas.

The competition adheres to a conventional double round-robin format, wherein each team plays against all others twice. After the group stage, the top four teams with the highest points qualify for the playoffs. The winners of the semi-finals proceed to the ultimate showdown in the final match.

History of Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20

The Karnataka State Cricket Association has been a pioneer in introducing innovative tournaments that have played a vital role in nurturing the skills of state cricketers and helping them adapt to the dynamic nature of fast-paced and entertaining cricket.

Back in 2005, even before the BCCI introduced the mega Indian Premier League (IPL), KSCA, under the guidance of former Secretary Brijesh Patel, took the initiative to introduce the Bradman Cup. This tournament provided India with its initial exposure to Twenty20 cricket and featured renowned international stars like Lance Klusener, Dean Jones, Adam Hollioke, Mohd Sami, Russel Arnold, and Javagal Srinath, among others. The success of the Bradman Cup laid the foundation for the widespread adoption of T20 cricket by other state cricket associations.

Additionally, KSCA launched the Karnataka Premier League, an annual franchise-based T20 league, in 2009. This league has since witnessed eight successful editions, contributing significantly to the growth and development of T20 cricket in the region.

The inaugural Karnataka Premier League (KPL) finals took place on 23rd September 2009, featuring a 20-over match between Provident Bangalore and the Belagavi Panthers at M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru. Provident Bangalore emerged victorious, winning by five wickets with four balls to spare. The Player of the Match was Amit Verma (Rural), while the Player of the Series was J. Arunkumar from the Belagavi Panthers.

Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 Winner List

The Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20, previously known as Karnataka Premier League, has held nine editions of the tournament so far. Here are the winners and runners-up from each season:

SeasonWinnerRunner Up
2022Gulbarga MysticsBengaluru Blasters
2019/20Hubli TigersBellary Tuskers
2018/19Bijapur BullsBengaluru Blasters
2017/18Belagavi PanthersBijapur Bulls
2016/17Bellary TuskersHubli Tigers
2015/16Bijapur BullsHubli Tigers
2014/15Mysore WarriorsBelagavi Panthers
2010/11Mangalore UnitedProvident Bangalore
2009/10Provident BangaloreBelagavi Panthers

Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 Teams

Bengaluru Blasters

The Bengaluru Blasters have made it to the finals in two out of the last three seasons, but lost on both occasions and had to settle for the runners-up position. They finished at the top of the table during the group stage, winning seven out of the ten matches they participated in. The final in 2023 was contested between Bengaluru Blasters and Gulbarga Mystics, which the latter won by 11 runs after batting first.

Gulbarga Mystics

The Gulbarga Mystics are the reigning champions, triumphing over Bengaluru Blasters in the 2023 finals. They had a successful season with six wins overall. Although they lost the first qualifier match against Bengaluru Blasters by 44 runs, they redeemed themselves in the finals, securing an 11-run victory over the same team.

Mysuru Warriors

The Mysuru Warriors clinched their first and only title in the 2014/15 season, defeating Belagavi Panthers. However, they haven’t returned to the finals since then. In the 2023 season, they came close to making it to the finals but unfortunately lost in the second qualifier against Gulbarga Mystics, resulting in a third-place finish overall.

Hubli Tigers

The Hubli Tigers claimed the championship in the 2019/20 season. Before that, they reached the finals in both the 2015/16 and 2016/17 seasons, but unfortunately, they were defeated on both occasions. In the 2023 season, they secured a playoff spot but had to settle for fourth place overall as they lost the eliminator match against the Mysuru Warriors.

Mangalore United

Mangalore United achieved an early breakthrough in the cricket tournament by winning the second edition in the 2010/11 season against Provident Bangalore, a team that no longer exists. However, their success was short-lived, as they have not reached the finals since then. In the 2023 season, their performance remained disappointing, securing only four wins out of ten matches and finishing in fifth place overall.

Shivamogga Strikers

The Shivamogga Strikers, previously known as Namma Shivamogga and Shivamogga Lions, have had a history of limited success. They have never reached the finals in any season. In the 2023 season, they had another disappointing performance, finishing last on the table with just three wins in ten matches.

Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 Points Table

The latest edition of the Maharaja Trophy T20 was held in 2022, here is the points table from the end of the group stage:

PositionTeamMWLTNRPts
1Bengaluru Blasters10730014
2Gulbarga Mystics10640012
3Mysuru Warriors10550010
4Hubli Tigers10550010
5Mangalore United1046008
6Shivamogga Strikers1037006

Post author