Womens Big Bash League Betting Sites & Apps

The Women’s Big Bash League (WBBL), sponsored by Weber and formerly known as the Australian Women’s Twenty20 Cup, is Australia’s premier domestic Twenty20 cricket tournament for women.

Find out information about Womens Big Bash League on our site.

Updated:

Womens Big Bash League Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Stake.com

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Stake.com Highlights

  • Accepts cryptocurrency
  • Supports users from India
  • Cricket betting available
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 80,000

The bonus is available to all new users from India.
Visit
2

Batery

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
6

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
7

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
8

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

450% up to INR 50,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
9

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About Women’s Big Bash League

Taking inspiration from the successful men’s Big Bash League, the WBBL features eight city-based franchise teams comprising a mix of current and former Australian national players, promising young talents, and three overseas players.

Initially held alongside the men’s BBL, the league has experienced a remarkable surge in media coverage and viewership since its inception. Such popularity has led to the WBBL having its own dedicated schedule separate from the men’s competition.

CountryAustralia
AdministratorCricket Australia
FormatTwenty20 cricket
Year of Foundation2015-16
Last SeasonOctober 13 2022 to November 26 2023
Future SeasonOctober 19 2023 to December 2 2023
Number of Teams8
Total Matches57
Tournament StructureDouble round robin and knockout finals
Reigning Current ChampionsAdelaide Strikers
Most WinsBrisbane Heat, Sydney Sixers, Sydney Thunder (2 titles each)

Structure of Women’s Big Bash League

In the upcoming 2023-24 season, the Women’s Big Bash League follows a familiar double round-robin format. Each of the eight teams competes against the others twice – once at their home ground and once away. The league stage comprises a total of 56 matches, ensuring an intense and thrilling contest. In total, there are 57 matches scheduled for the season, with the final match being a grand showdown between the top qualifying teams from the group stage. 

Points Structure: 

  • Win – 2 points;
  • Loss – 0 points;
  • No Result – 1 point.

History of Women’s Big Bash League

Before the Women’s Big Bash League (WBBL) came into existence, Cricket Australia organised the Australian Women’s Twenty20 Cup as a national T20 competition. It ran alongside the WNCL, the national women’s 50-over competition and its final was played alongside the KFC Twenty20 Big Bash and later the Big Bash League. The Australian Women’s Twenty20 Cup was held from the 2009-10 season to 2014-15, following some exhibition games between 2007 and 2009.

Cricket Australia decided to replace the Australian Women’s Twenty20 Cup with the Women’s Big Bash League, aiming to enhance the visibility and professionalism of top-tier women’s cricket. The primary goal was to elevate the profile of the sport and foster increased participation and viewership among girls and women at all levels throughout the country.

Women’s Big Bash League Winner List

The Women’s Big Bash League was established in 2015-16, here is the list of winners and runners-up leading up to the upcoming season:

SeasonWinnerRunner Up
2022-23Adelaide StrikersSydney Sixers
2021-22Perth ScorchersAdelaide Strikers
2020-21Sydney ThunderMelbourne Stars
2019-20Brisbane HeatAdelaide Strikers
2018-19Brisbane HeatSydney Sixers
2017-18Sydney SixersPerth Scorchers
2016-17Sydney SixersPerth Scorchers
2015-16Sydney ThunderSydney Sixers

Women’s Big Bash League Teams

Adelaide Strikers Women

Adelaide Strikers, led by Captain Tahlia McGrath, boasts a roster of talented players like Darcie Brown, Amanda Wellington, and Katie Mack. Their home ground is the Adelaide Oval. As the reigning champions, they carry the weight of defending their title with determination and skill.

Brisbane Heat Women

The team, led by Captain Jess Jonassen, has a talented lineup including players like Grace Harris, Georgia Redmayne, and Laura Kimmince. They call Allan Border Field their home ground. With two championship wins under their belt, they have proven themselves to be a formidable and successful force in the league.

Hobart Hurricanes Women

Under the captaincy of Corinne Hall, the team features a skilled roster comprising players like Rachel Priest, Nicola Carey, and Maisy Gibson. Their home ground is the Blundstone Arena. Despite their competitive spirit, the team is still in pursuit of their first title win.

Melbourne Renegades Women

Sophie Molineux leads the team as their captain, and alongside her are talented players like Courtney Webb, Georgia Wareham, and Maitlan Brown. Their home ground is the Junction Oval. Although they possess great potential, the team is still in search of their first championship victory, eager to showcase their abilities and clinch the title in the Women’s Big Bash League.

Melbourne Stars Women

Meg Lanning takes charge as the team’s captain, leading a group of exceptional players, including Elyse Villani, Annabel Sutherland, and Alana King. The Junction Oval serves as their home ground. Despite their considerable talent, the team is yet to claim a championship title.

Perth Scorchers Women

Under the leadership of Captain Beth Mooney, the team boasts a talented roster, featuring players like Mathilda Carmichael, Chloe Piparo, and Taneale Peschel. The WACA Ground serves as their home ground. Notably, they were crowned champions in the thrilling 2021-22 season, proving their prowess in the Women’s Big Bash League and securing the coveted title.

Sydney Sixers Women

Ellyse Perry commands the team as their captain, guiding a skilled lineup of players including Alyssa Healy, Ashleigh Gardner, and Angela Reakes. Their home ground is the North Sydney Oval. The team’s excellence shone brightly in the 2016-17 and 2017-18 seasons, as they clinched the championship title twice.

Sydney Thunder Women

Rachael Haynes leads the team as their captain, surrounded by a talented squad of players such as Tammy Beaumont, Sammy-Jo Johnson, and Anika Learoyd. Their home ground is the North Sydney Oval. The team has a remarkable record, securing victory in both the inaugural season of the WBBL in 2015-16 and the 2020-21 season.

Women’s Big Bash League Points Table

The 2023-24 season is going to get underway on October 19, 2023. Here is the points table of the 2022-23 season at the end of the league stage:

PositionTeamMatchesWonLostTieNo ResultPoints
1Sydney Sixers Women141120123
2Adelaide Strikers Women14850117
3Brisbane Heat Women14850117
4Hobart Hurricanes Women14760115
5Perth Scorchers Women14670113
6Melbourne Stars Women14560313
7Melbourne Renegades Women1449019
8Sydney Thunder Women14110035

Post author